Privacy Policy

IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD (Company Registration No.: 200001005366 (507971 X)) (“IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD”) respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and is committed to protect the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected and used with respect to your Personal Data (as defined in the Act). The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website at www.ikhtiarfactoring.com (“Website”).

1. Information collected by the Website

Our servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Website. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user’s e- mail address unless the user supplies it.

We collect information from our users during the registration process at certain parts of our Website through their participation in certain activities, including contests, forums, and polls; through the use of cookies. When you request for pages from our server, it automatically collects information about your preferences, including without limitation your IP address. We collect such information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our site.

The user-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our Website and/or for our marketing purposes. Such use-supplied information shall not be disseminated and shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically and explicitly stated.

2. Purpose of Personal Data Collection

We may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Identity card number or passport number.

Any and/or all Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us on our Website and its other related channels will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • to complete transactions with you;
  • to manage and verify your membership of our customer loyalty scheme, where applicable;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, direct, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to improve our services; and,
  • to respond to users’ requests or complaints.

Please note that the precise details of the collection of your Personal Data will vary according to its specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys, etc.) via online channels or otherwise.

3. Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Data to other subsidiaries within our group (“Group”) (where applicable). These subsidiaries shall treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Vendor” in relation to Personal Data refers to any person or entity (other than an employee of IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data including organization, compilation, and/or retrieval disclosure of the Personal Data for verification purposes.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for your Personal Data should the information be Processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through this Website as part of our organization’s process of constantly improving this Website and/or business.

4. Impact of Non-Provision of Personal Data

Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data as stipulated in Item 2 above is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then your application or request to us for any of the above purposes may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on this Website may be denied or we will not be able to provide the full range of services through this Website.

5. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia and operated by us or our service providers.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organization for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in Paragraph (2) above and/or to fulfil the requirements by the relevant authority and regulatories, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data in our possession.

6. How Email and 'Contact Us' messages are being handled

We may preserve the content of any email or messages via the “Contact Us” feature, or other electronic message that we receive.

Any personal data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

7. Communication or Utilization Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access this Website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data.

To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

8. Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you access our Website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came from, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed).

We may use this data and share it with rest of the Group (where applicable) to monitor the attractiveness of this Website and improve our Group’s performance or content.

9. Cookies

When you view this Website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your personal computer the next time you visit.

The cookies may allow us to tailor our Website to better match your interests and/or to store your password to ease you from having to re-enter your password each time you visit our Website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

10. Public Forums

This Website makes information sharing, feedback, forums, and/or message boards available to its users. Please note that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.

11. Job Applicants

The Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD and, if applicable, your terms of employment or engagement.

Your information may also be used to monitor our IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD’s recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies.

Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers, and credit reference agencies. Credit reference agencies record these searches and you can contact us to find out the agencies we used.

Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills for future job opportunities.

12. Confidentiality

The Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions, or information other than the Personal Data submitted to or posted on this Website, or any part of this Website by users will be deemed to be provided to us voluntarily on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set out in Paragraph (3) above.

13. Security

This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our express control.

As regards information transmitted over the Internet, please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we could not ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and users shall do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect such information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to utilise some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

14. Links

This Website contains links to other sites. IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD has also established relationships with partners but such relationships are generally technical or collaborative in nature. If any partner has access to any information entered by users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the user upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel that they do not wish for their information to be shared by anyone other than IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD may then opt out of completing the registration.

15. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date. If you (i) have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or (ii) wish to request access to your Personal Data, or (iii) wish to correct your Personal Data, or (iv) wish to withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in Paragraph (2) above or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the parties stated in Paragraph (3) above, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

  • IKHTIAR FACTORING SDN BHD (Company Registration No.: 200001005366 (507971 X))
  • Bangunan IKHTIAR,
  • No. 11, Pekeliling Business Centre,
  • Jalan 5/65C, Off Jalan Pahang Barat,
  • 53000 Kuala Lumpur,
  • MALAYSIA
  • ikhtiar@ikhtiarfactoring.com
  • 603 – 40246200
  • 603 – 40242500

16. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.